Name: Caitlin
Nickname: Cait, Caitcait
Alias: Ayashi, formerly known as AsukaStrikes back in the day of my Eva webpage.
Sex: Female
Status: Taken :D
Age: 23
Birthdate: June 30, 1984
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Hair/eye color: Red-brown and boring brown
Height: 5' 3" (Whee, short.)
Occupation: HTML Production Assistant


Current Anime: None
Current Manga: None
Current Games: Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations, Mass Effect, Okami, Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Current Books: The DaVinci Code


Favorite Color: Dark blue (*pretty* dark blue)
Favorite Foods: I love too many foods too much to answer!
Favorite Actors/Actresses: Edward Norton
Favorite Artist: Kaori Yuki and the artists for Valkyrie Profile
Favorite Female Anime/Manga Character(s): Asuka (Evangelion)
Favorite Male Anime/Manga Character(s): Setsuna (Angel Sanctuary), Hisoka (Yami no Matsuei), Shuichi (Gravitation)
Favorite Anime: Neon Genesis Evangelion
Favorite Manga: Angel Sanctuary & Peach Girl
Favorite Video Game: Chrono Trigger, Valkyrie Profile, Xenogears, Suikoden II, FFVI, Resident Evil series
Favorite Books: The Black Jewels Trilogy by Anne Bishop and Exiles by Melanie Rawn
Favorite Author: Anne Bishop, Francesca Lia Block, David Eddings, Robert Jordan, Melanie Rawn
Favorite Anime Songs: Winner (Fushigi Yuugi), Knife of Romance (Angel Sanctuary), 7:00 News (Kodomo no Omocha), Give a Reason (Slayers Next), Sleepless Beauty (Gravitation).
Favorite Bands/Singers: Nightwish, Saves the Day, Eve 6, Dashboard Confessional, The Strokes, Taking Back Sunday, Christopher Giroir
Favorite Japanese non-anime songs: Crucify my Love (X Japan)
Favorite magazine: I don't really read any magazines.
Favorite soundtrack: Valkyrie Profile, Xenogears, Chrono Cross/Trigger
Favorite fast food restaraunt: McDonalds for cheeseburgers, Wendy's/Burger King for chicken. McDonald's fries = yay.
Favorite movies: Gladiator and Fight Club, among many, many others.
Favorite numbers: 16, 34
Favorite cartoon: Rainbow Brite was absolutely great... and the Carebears. And of course I loved Daria, and I still enjoy watching South Park.
Favorite beverage: Ginger Ale and Coke
Favorite Non-Japanese Songs: Dashboard Confessional - Screaming Infidelities, Saves the Day - At Your Funeral, Boxcar Racer - I Feel So, Something Corporate - Konstantine, Mest - Drawing Board
Favorite Anime Character: Asuka from Evangelion and Setsuna from Angel Sanctuary
Favorite English Voice Actors: Tiffany Grant and Tristan MacAvery
Favorite Japanese Voice Actors: Kotono Mitsuishi, Ishida Akira, Hikaru Midorikawa, and Yuji Ueda.

Other Information ^_^

Random Information: Being accepted at UMass Amherst is one of the best things that's ever happened to me. Because it's there that I met a certain someone ^_^

Things I like: Certain people (my boyfriend, my online friends (Hi Michigan people! :D), and my local friends like Kenders ^_^). Anime, manga, reading, writing, drawing, talking in aim. I also enjoy livejournal, listening to music (punk, emo, ska, rock), and being alone (or with just certain people, namely Kendra and Chris) And know what I love?? CHRIS! :D

Things I don't like: People in general, especially people who don't know how to DRIVE. Spam, spiders, badly written fanfics. Shounen/Shoujo-ai pairings that would never happen in a million years but are written about every day. (I'm sorry, but Tamahome and Nakago will NEVER GET TOGETHER.) Upside-down roller coasters SUCK. Actually let me revise that. ALL rollar coasters suck. And so does that damn swinging pirate ship that I was traumatized from when I was 7 or 8 years old. Seeing people type LiKe ThIs and like this: r u stup1d? h4h4h4h4h4 is annoying. Close-minded people suck. I don't like seeing common words misspelled either. And closed minded people -_- GET A LIFE.

How I got into anime and manga: I guess it all started when I watched my first episode of Pokemon. Yes, pokemon. My *real* first anime was Graveyard of the Fireflies, but that's not the anime that got me into I saw it when I was pretty young (not a baby of course but yeah -_-) so even though I'd like to give it the credit, I liked Pokemon first. Anyways, since I knew Pokemon wasn't an American cartoon, but a Japanese anime, I went to the rental place and rented some anime. Nothing big, but it did broaden my horizons a bit. I ended up seeing some things such as Gall Force, Yotoden: Wrath of the Ninja, and The Heroic Legend of Arislan. Then, one day, my sister was looking around at webpages concerning our current game obsession, Xenogears, and she read some fateful words which told her that the anime Neon Genesis Evangelion was an anime that was very similar to Xenogears. So we went over to Saturday Night Matinee (our beloved anime store, which closed when we hit volume 8 of Evangelion) and bought the first volume. Needless to say, we fell in love with it, and since then we've been getting a lot of different anime and have been enjoying a good portion of it. Now, after looking at my anime list you must be thinking that this started ages ago...actually, it's only been since 1999. Late '98 if you want to get specific, but we bought the first volume of Evangelion on the second to last day of December, so it doesn't really count ^^;. After some time, we started watching Fushigi Yuugi (December of '99) and that's what got us into manga. (We'd liked it before, but now we were like "YAY manga!" because Fushigi Yuugi was based on a manga). So, there's my little anime and manga history for you, hope you enjoyed it. (ha yeah right x_x) Since then I have kind of grown out of it, but I still enjoy reading manga and I still watch occasional anime (such as when my boyfriend and a friend of his came over my house and we watched Evangelion in a weekend together, to show my boyfriend).

Ways to Contact Me:

E-mail: ayashi at valefor | com
AIM: Ame Leareth